No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy shall form an integral part of the terms and conditions of the website set out at terms & Condition and shall be read along with the said terms and conditions.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our by emailing us at hello@worldofborn.com

The domain name www.worldofborn.com is registered in the name of Small Label Private Limited which is a private limited company registered under the Companies Act 2013. Its registered office is at 8, Ushakhal, SahityaSahawas, MadhusudanKalelkar Road, Kalanagar, Bandra East Mumbai – 400051, Maharashtra, India.

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract pursuant to provisions under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and SMALL LABEL. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I Accept” tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and SMALL LABEL for your use of the website.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 read with Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to SMALL LABEL as provided under section 43Aand section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

By providing us your information or by making use of the facilities provided by the website, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by SMALL LABEL as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

1. Data that we collect

We may collect various information, if you seek to place an order for a product with us on the website.

We collect, store and process your data for processing your purchase on the website and any possible later claims and to provide you with our services. We may collect your title, name, gender, email address, postal address, delivery address (if different), telephone number, mobile number, fax number, payment details, payment card details and/ or bank account details.

We need this information in order to allow you to go ahead with placing your order for a product on the Website. We may use that data to process payment for the product and deliver the product to you. We also use that data to inform you when the product is about to be delivered.

We may pass on your name, phone number, email id and address to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier).

We may also share your data with our franchisor, if any. You further authorise such franchisor to use this information to sell products to you, directly or indirectly.

We may also use your data in order to manage the website, collect payment from you, enable you to subsequently use parts of the website, detect any fraud or website abuses, send you information relevant to the website or our products and in case we have any queries. Payments that you make through the website will be processed by us.

You may receive phone calls from us in relation to providing services to you.

You must only submit to us or the website, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes immediately.

Your actual order details may be stored with us and you may access this information by logging into your account on the website. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless such misuse is our fault.

Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, we shall not share any of your personal information with third parties without your explicit consent. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the privacy policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and your information is one of our most important assets. We store and process your information on computers located in India or elsewhere that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use independent agencies to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to your information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the website.

2. Credit Check and Fraud Prevention

We use standard and authorized payment services of reputed companies and our credit check and fraud prevention policies are aligned to the policies of these companies. All disputes would be subject to the jurisdiction of courts at Mumbai.

3. Other uses of your personal information

We may also send you other information about us, the website, our products, sales promotions, our newsletters, etc. If you would prefer not to receive any of this additional information as detailed in this paragraph (or any part of it) please click the “unsubscribe” link in any email that we send to you or follow the unsubscription process as detailed in the electronic message. Kindly note that unsubscribing from one medium does not automatically lead to unsubscription from the other. Within 7 working days (days which are neither (i) a Saturday or Sunday, nor (ii) a public holiday anywhere in India) of receipt of your instruction we will cease to send you information as requested. If your instruction is unclear we will contact you for clarification.

4. Third Parties and Links

We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our privacy policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering products to you, to help us to collect payments from you, to analyze data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. Other than as set out in this privacy policy, we shall not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or unless we are required to do so by law. The website may contain advertising of third parties and links to other websites or frames of other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other websites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our privacy policy.

5. Cookies

The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting ourwebsite. However we would like to point out that the some functionality on the website and ordering is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the website and they are stored by your internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize your internet protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter the website. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the website (for example to remember who you are when you want to amend your shopping cart without having to re-enter your email address) and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the website. Please accept our assurance that our use of cookies does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go tohttp://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

6. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

7. Advertisements on our Website

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. Your Consent

By using the website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.